Data Privacy

Data Privacy

Scope

We thank you for visiting our website and would like you to become familiar with our online data protection principles.

As a matter of principle, the protection of your privacy is of the utmost importance to Josef Weischer GmbH & Co. KG. For this reason, it goes without saying that we comply with the legal provisions on data protection. Furthermore, it is important to us that you always know when we store which data and how we use it.

The legal basis of data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

Access Data/Server-Log- Files

When you visit our homepage, non-personal data is automatically saved. This so-called access data includes: name of the accessed website, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the operating system of the accessing party, the previously visited page (referrer URL), IP address and requesting provider.

If at all, the company Josef Weischer GmbH & Co. KG, will use this protocol data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of the operation, the security and the optimization of the website.

If data is passed on to external service providers for such purposes, Josef Weischer GmbH & Co. KG takes technical and organisational measures to ensure that the data protection regulations are observed. We reserve the right to check this data subsequently if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

The use of our website occurs in principle without providing personal data. Such data is only collected if you provide it to us of your own accord, e.g., as part of a registration, by filling out forms or sending e-mails. Such data will not be passed on or made available to third parties without your express consent.

Personal data is only collected, used and passed on if this is legally permitted and your consent to the data collection has been given.

Establishing Contact

When contacting Josef Weischer GmbH & Co. KG via the offered contact form, your details will be stored for the purpose of processing your inquiry and in the event that follow-up questions are asked. Passing it on to third parties does not take place without your consent.

Information, Deletion, Blocking

According to the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) you have the right to information free of charge about your personal data stored by us and its use as well as - under certain conditions - a right to correction, blocking or deletion of these data. In addition, you can object to the use or transmission of your personal data for the future at any time.

According to the German Telephone Services Data Protection Act (J'DDSG), you have the right to revoke your consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal data in the future at any time without giving reason, as well as to receive information free of charge upon request about the data stored about your person, and other questions of data protection. If you have any questions regarding personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice.

Google Analytics

Our homepage uses functions of the analysis service "Google Analytics". The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA. Google Analytics uses “Cookies”. These are text files which are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of the homepage. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not transmit viruses. The information obtained in this way about your use of the homepage is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

On behalf of Josef Weischer GmbH & Co. KG, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, creating reports on website activity, and providing other services relating to website and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

You may have your computer inform you about the use of cookies and store general commands to allow or delete the cookies. However, we would like to point out that the functionality of this website may be limited if such cookies are deactivated.

Google Maps

Our website uses "Google Maps" to display maps and to create maps. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, place of operation.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of the data collected automatically and the data you have entered by Google, one of its representatives or third-party providers.

The terms of use for Google Maps can be found on the internet under "Terms of Use for Google Maps". You will find complete details in the Privacy Center of Google.de under "Transparency and Choices" as well as " Privacy Policy".

Objection to use for advertising purposes

The company Josef Weischer GmbH & Co. KG expressly objects to the use of contact data published within the scope of the legal obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The company Josef Weischer GmbH & Co. KG expressly reserves the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

Security

If you access pages or files while visiting this homepage and are asked to enter data about yourself, we would like to point out that transmission via the internet is unsecured and that the data may therefore be viewed or falsified by unauthorised persons. The above data protection declaration does not pertain to the contents of other websites which you can access via links. We assume no responsibility for this.

Data Protection Officer

Claus Wissing
WiR Solutions GmbH
Grüner Weg 80, 48268 Greven
T. 0800 2 333 333
datenschutz@wir-solutions.de